July 6 to 8, 2017 Rhodes, Greece

Home

About

Registration

Committees

Awards

Calls

Keynotes

Programme

Accommodation

Post Conference

Archive

Sponsors

Contact

 

Programme

 

Thursday  ●  Friday  ●  Saturday

__________________________________________

 

THURSDAY

08:00 – 09:00

Registration
Hall I Zeus

Hall 2: Kamiros
Tutorial A – EARLY CAREER RESEARCHERS: Networking and Goal Setting

Facilitators:
Dr Greg Anderson, Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada
Dr Maria Eugenia Witzler D’Esposito, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa, Brazil
Dr Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

09:00 – 11:00
Opening Ceremonies and Keynote Address
Hall I Zeus

Welcome: Dr Chris Barlow, Chair Steering Committee, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

Introduction of the Keynote Speaker:
Dr Greg Anderson, Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada

Keynote Address
EMBRACING A PEDAGOGY OF CONNECTED LEARNING: DESIGNING COURSE ENVIRONMENTS THAT NURTURE STUDENTS’ DIGITAL FLUENCIES
Dr Alec Couros
Associate Professor, Information and Learning Technologies, University of Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


11:00 – 11:30 Coffee
Kamiros Foyer

11:30 – 13:30
Concurrent Sessions 1-3

Plenary Session 1: Contextual Use of ICT
Hall 1 Zeus
Moderator: Dr Chris Barlow, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

VIRTUAL INQUIRY: USING VIRTUAL EXPERIMENTS IN INQUIRY - BASED SCIENCE TEACHING
Konstantinos Karampelas, University of the Aegean, Greece

USING ICT TO DEVELOP UNIVERSALLY DESIGNED EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
Vassilis Kourbetis and Maria Gelastopoulou, Institute of Educational Policy, Greece

A MULTIDIMENSIONAL ICT-MEDIATED PROJECT ON TEACHER-TRAINING AND ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY IN EXPERIMENTAL SCHOOLS IN GREECE
Maria Gkountouma, Environmental Education Center, Makrinitsa and
Maria Kouklatzidou. 3rd Experimental School of Evosmos, Greece

Plenary Session 2: K-12 Going Digital
Hall 2 Kamiros
Moderator: Dr Ġorġ Mallia, University of Malta, Malta

DIGITAL INEQUALITY IN SCHOOL
Rune Johan Krumsvik, Fredrik Mørk Røkenes, Lise Øen Jones, Ole-Johan Eikeland and Kjetil L. Høydal, University of Bergen, Norway

A MUNICIPAL IMPLEMENTATION OF A NEW LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IN K-12 SCHOOLS: THE TEACHER PERSPECTIVE
Ulf Stödberg, Umeå University and Marcia Håkansson Lindqvist, Mid Sweden University, Sweden

ICT USE BY SCHOOLS IN EASTERN INDONESIA
Angela Atik Setiyanti, Universitas Kristen Satya Wacana, Indonesia and John Hunt, ICT for Learning Consultant, Australia

TOWARDS MEASURING TPACK IN INDONESIAN ELEMENTARY PRE-SERVICE TEACHERS
Angela Atik Setiyanti, Universitas Kristen Satya Wacana, Indonesia and John Hunt, ICT for Learning Consultant, Australia

Plenary Session 3: Shifting to a Digital Culture
Hall 3 Ialyssos
Moderator: Dr Anders Olofsson, Umeå University, Sweden

FROM BOOK CULTURE TO ELECTRONIC CULTURE – CHALLENGES POSED BY ICT TO YOUNG ARAB READERS
Zuhaira Najjar and Roseland Da’eem, The Arab Academic College for Education in Israel-Haifa, Israel

21st CENTURY LEARNING AND DIGITAL LITERACY: PIPE DREAM OR SMOKE AND MIRRORS?
Iain McPhee, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom and Maria Eugenia Witzler D’Esposito, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa, Brazil

SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS AS A MOVER TOWARDS DEVELOPING SKILLS IN ICT/SMART TECHNOLOGIES WITH ELDERLY PEOPLE
Petra Poulova and Ivana Simonova, University of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic


13:30 – 15:30
Lunch
L’Onda Restaurant


15:30 – 17:30
Workshops and Tutorial


Hall 1 Zeus
MAKING LEARNING MORE INTERACTIVE WITH THE BEST EDTECH TOOLS
Facilitator:
Ariane Skapetis, Learning Technologist, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Hall 2: Kamiros
Tutorial B -- EARLY CAREER RESEARCHERS: Grant Writing Tips for Success
Facilitators:
Dr Greg Anderson, Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada
Dr Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

Hall 3: Ialyssos
FOSTERING ADULT DEVELOPMENT VIA ONLINE LEARNING
Facilitators:
Dr Linda Morris, Adult Development Associates, United States of America
Dr Marcie Boucouvalas, Professor Emerita, Virginia Tech
United States of America


19:30 – 20:30
Welcome Drink

7th Floor Deck

 

Back to the top



FRIDAY

08:30 – 09:30
Poster Session


Hall 1 Zeus
Adjudicating Panel:
Dr Chris Barlow, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom
Dr Marcie Boucouvalas, Professor Emerita, Virginia Tech, United States of America
Dr Iain McPhee, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom
Dr Zuhaira Najjar, The Arab Academic College for Education in Israel-Haifa, Israel
Dr Maria Eugenia Witzler D’Esposito, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa, Brazil


THE PILOT STUDY OF PROBLEM BASED GAME FOR COLLEGE STUDENTS’ COMPUTER PROGRAM LEARNING
Chiung-Sui Chang, Tamkang University, Taiwan, R.O.C

THE ROLE OF BRIDGE COURSES IN ENGLISH FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSES WITH ICT
Evriklea Dogoriti and Jenny Pange, University of Ioannina, Greece

PROJECT: WAVE – WORKING IN AUGMENTED OR VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENTS
Gordon Meadow, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

VIBROTACTILE FEEDBACK IN DANCE PERFORMANCES
Tychonas Michailidis, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

OPEN SOURCE AND MAKER CULTURE UNLOCK INNOVATION IN SCHOOL: THE RHODES HIGH SCHOOL INITIATIVE
Contributors: Serif Bastiali (student), Paraskevi Diakokonstanti (student), Ioannis Kapetanakis (student), Kyriakos Μavrakis (student), Aggeliki Nikolaou (teacher) , Theodora-Tsampika Pesiridi (student), Dimitrios Platis (tutor), Vasileios Tsimpos (student), Nikolaos Varnavas (student), 1st Gymnasium of Rhodes, Greece

ROLE OF E-LEARNING AND GAMIFICATION IN RESPONDING TO NEW URBAN AGENDA AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
Nicole Klassen, Cherie Enns, and Derrick Swallow, Eminus Academy, University of the Fraser Valley, Canada


09:30 - 11:30
Concurrent Sessions 4-5


Plenary Session 4: Facilitating Student Success
Hall 1: Zeus
Moderator: Dr Iain McPhee, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom

SELECTED E-LEARNING ASPECTS AND STUDENT COMPETENCIES IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION EDUCATION: HOW WELL ARE THEY CORRELATED?
Damijana Keržič, Aleksander Aristovnik, Nina Tomaževič and Lan Umek
University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

ENERGETIC LEARNING: A PATH TO KNOWLEDGE VIA THE ENERGETIC MIND
Athanasia Maria Tsiampa, SAT Test Preparation Center, Greece

USING CHATBOTS TO AID TRANSITION
Sofy Carayannopoulos, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

STRATEGIES AND TOOLS FOR MEASUREMENT AND HANDLING STRESS FACTORS OF UNIVERSITY STUDENTS
Věra Strnadová and Petr Voborník, University of Hradec Králové, Czech Republic

Plenary Session 5: Innovative Practices
Hall 2: Kamiros
Moderator: Dr Maria Eugenia Witzler D’Esposito, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa, Brazil

TEACHING EUROPEAN SIGN LANGUAGES AS A FIRST LANGUAGE: CAN THEY BE TAUGHT WITHOUT THE USE OF ICT?
Vassilis Kourbetis, Institute of Educational Policy, Marianna Hatzopoulou, Special Elementary School for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing of Likovrisi-Pefki, Karipi Spyridoula, Kindergarten for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing of Argyroupolis, and Boukouras Konstantinos and Maria Gelastopoulou, Institute of Educational Policy, Greece

INNOVATION IN BUSINESS LIBRARIANSHIP’S TRAINING WITH ICT: HOW DO WE WANT TO WORK TOMORROW?
Lamia Badra Belaziz, University of Clermont Auvergne, France

THE ONLINE LEARNING HIVE: TRANSFER TO PRACTICE WITHIN A MOOC COMMUNITY OF EDUCATORS
Helen Caldwell, University of Northampton and Neil Smith, The Open University, United Kingdom

MINDING THE GAP: A COMPREHENSIVE RUBRIC FOR INSTRUCTIONAL DESIGN IN E-LEARNING
Martin Debattista, Institute of Tourism Studies, Malta

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee
Kamiros Foyer


12:00 – 13:30 Concurrent Sessions 6-8

Plenary Session 6: Code, Coding, Coded
Hall 1: Zeus
Moderator: Dr Helen Caldwell, University of Northampton, United Kingdom

REDEFINING THE FRAMEWORK FOR TEACHING PROGRAMMING TO PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS: RESULTS FROM THREE PILOT PROJECTS
Emmanuel Fokides and Pinelopi Atsikpasi, University of the Aegean, Greece

CODING EDUCATION FOR KIDS: WHAT TO LEARN? HOW TO PREPARE TEACHERS?
Wing Shui Ng, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

EXPLORING STUDENT ENGAGEMENT IN PROGRAMMING SESSIONS USING A SIMULATOR
Olufemi Isiaq and Md Golam Jamil, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

INTRODUCING INTELLIGENT EXERCISES TO SUPPORT WEB APPLICATION PROGRAMMING STUDENTS
Joe Appleton, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

Plenary Session 7: Gamification
Hall 2: Kamiros
Moderator: Dr Aleksander Aristovnik, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

GAMIFICATION FOR ASSESSMENT OF OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
Çağrı Çubukçu, Bo Wang, Lizbeth Goodman and Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

A FLIPPED GAMIFIED CLASSROOM
Prins Butt, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

THE STORY MACHINE: TRANSMEDIA GAMES IN EDUCATION
Maria Spante, University West and Johan Fors, Karl Alfredsson and Staffan Rosenberg, Lin Education, Sweden

PROJECT “TOPOGNOSIA”: STRENGTHENING LOCAL IDENTITY THROUGH DIGITAL GAMES IN EDUCATION
Evangelos Valasiadis, George Katsadoros, Rea Kakampoura and Manos Fokides, University of the Aegean, Greece


Plenary Session 8: Attitudes Toward ICT Use
Hall 3: Ialyssos
Moderator: Dr Linda Morris, Adult Development Associates, United States of America

TRANSITIONING FROM TRADITIONAL TO 8-WEEK BLENDED DELIVERY: A CASE STUDY IN ADULT EDUCATION
Jennifer L. Miller and Evangeline Marlos Varonis, Hiram College, United States of America

STATE OF THE ART TECHNOLOGY? – MAPPING STUDENTS´ TALK ABOUT INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY IN UPPER SECONDARY SCHOOLS
Anders D. Olofsson and J. Ola Lindberg, Umeå University and Göran Fransson,
University of Gävle, Sweden

INDONESIAN TEACHERS’ USE OF THE INTERNET FOR LEARNING
Stefanus Relmasira, Universitas Kristen Satya Wacana, Indonesia, Rose-Marie Thrupp, University of the Sunshine Coast and John Hunt ICT for Learning Consultant, Australia

THE RE/CONSTRUCTION OF ENGLISH TEACHERS’ PROFESSIONAL IDENTITY: A CASE STUDY OF A BRAZILIAN TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY
Eliane Tavares and Eliane Marchetti, Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais - CEFET-MG, Brazil


13:30 – 15:30
Lunch

Castellania restaurant


15:30 – 17:30
Graduate Student Award Symposium

Hall 1: Zeus

Judges:
Dr Greg Anderson, Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada
Dr Ġorġ Mallia, University of Malta, Malta
Dr Alec Couros, University of Regina, Canada
Dr Linda Morris, Adult Development Associates, United States of America
Dr Costas Tsolakidis, University of the Aegean, Greece


A DESIGN METHODOLOGY FOR INVESTIGATING DOMAIN-SPECIFIC ASPECTS OF TECHNOLOGICAL PEDAGOGICAL CONTENT KNOWLEDGE THROUGH THE TEACHING OF MUSIC: THE IMPORTANCE OF AFFECT
Elena Macrides Christofides and Charoula Angeli, University of Cyprus, Cyprus

ADAPTATION OF A RESEARCH TOOL IN GREEK LANGUAGE THAT MEASURES TEACHERS’ PERSPECTIVES ABOUT INTEGRATING ROBOTICS IN PRIMARY EDUCATION TO ENHANCE STEM TEACHING AND LEARNING: EVALUATION OF VALIDITY AND RELIABILITY OF THE TOOL
Emily Sisamou, Frederick University, Cyprus

EVALUATING THE USE OF ICT IN EDUCATION: FACTORS AFFECTING TEACHING WITH TECHNOLOGY
Zoi Kaouri, Frederick University, Cyprus


Cultural Event:
Throne of Helios
The “Throne of Helios” is a modern entertainment center that combines cinema and a thematic area with historical exhibits and screenings: 3D picture, sound, motion, rain, snow, wind, fire and even smells, playing with the senses and giving maximum entertainment. It is a unique combination of historical tradition and high technology, in the historic building of the old cinema «St. George» on March 25 Street. This was the first cinema in Rhodes built by the Italians in 1927. Tickets: €15 (movie and transportation)

Race of Rhodes
Get into the chariot, gallop with your horses against the Olympian gods, and feel the adrenaline as the victory is in your hands while learning about the history of Rhodes. Tickets: €5 (movie)

20:00: Pick up from Sheraton Hotel (approximately a 10-minute drive). The duration of the show is 20 minutes. We will also tour of the historical exhibition in the lobby. This covers the period from prehistoric times to the 20th century. We will watch documentaries on mythological and historical events. Afterwards, there will be free time in Rhodes Town/Old Town.

23:30: Transfer back to Sheraton Hotel.


 

Back to the top



SATURDAY


09:00 – 10:30
Concurrent Sessions 9-11


Plenary Session 9: Using Digital Media with Purpose
Hall 1: Zeus
Moderator: Dr Marcia Håkansson Lindqvist, Department of Education, Umeå University, Sweden

HOW WILL THEY REACT IF WE MAKE THEM TALK? STUDENTS’ EXPERIENCES FROM LEARNER-CREATED VIDEO TASKS IN ONLINE UNIVERSITY EDUCATION IN SWEDEN
Monica Liljeström, Limin Gu, Robert Holmgren, Tomas Holmgren, Hanna Paulin and Anders Råde, Umeå University and Marcia Håkansson Lindqvist, Mid Sweden University, Sweden

USING RICH MEDIA TO FACILITATE DIALOGICAL FEEDBACK PROCESSES
Tracii Ryan, Michael Henderson and Michael Phillips, Monash University, Australia

USING THE MUSICBRAINZ DATABASE IN THE CLASSROOM
Cédric Mesnage, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom

EPHP – A VISUALISATION TOOL FOR LEARNING SERVER-SIDE WEB DEVELOPMENT: INITIAL WORK AND PILOT STUDY
Nick Whitelegg and Olufemi Isiaq, Southampton Solent University, United Kingdom


Plenary Session 10: Teachers and ICT
Hall 2: Kamiros
Moderator: Dr Marcie Boucouvalas, Professor Emerita, VA Tech, United States of America

TEACHING TRAINING EFFECTIVENESS IN UNDERPRIVILEGED AREA ON TEACHERS’ PERCEPTIONS OF TEACHING METHODOLOGIES IN TERMS OF INTEGRATING COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY (ICT) IN THE LESSONS TAUGHT
Wessam Al Chibani, Notre Dame University – Louaize and Pascale Hajal, Notre Dame University – Louaize and Lebanese University, Lebanon

INVESTIGATING THE TEACHERS’ PERCEPTION AND APPLICATION OF DIFFERENT CONSTRUCTIVIST LEARNING APPROACHES IN THE AMERICAN CONTEXT AND THE TECHNOLOGY USE IN CLASSROOMS: A MULTIPLE CASE STUDY
Wessam Al Chibani, Notre Dame University – Louaize and Pascale Hajal, Notre Dame University – Louaize and Lebanese University, Lebanon

TEACHERS’ REFRAMING OF PRACTICE DURING A DESIGN-BASED RESEARCH PROJECT
Jörgen Holmberg, University of Gävle and Stockholm University, Göran Fransson,
University of Gävle and Uno Fors, Stockholm University, Sweden


Plenary Session 11: Policy Implications
Hall 3: Ialyssos
Moderator: John Hunt, ICT for Learning Consultant, Australia

ICT POLICIES AND EDUCATIONAL INNOVATION: PRACTICAL IMPLICATIONS IN COLOMBIA
Gary Alberto Cifuentes Álvarez, University of Los Andes, Colombia

LOCAL MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP FOR INNOVATION: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS FROM COLOMBIA
Gary Alberto Cifuentes Álvarez, University of Los Andes, Colombia

THE EVOLUTION OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER TRAINING IN THE UNITED STATES
Tim Brady and Alan Stolzer, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, United States of America

HARNESSING OPEN EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES IN HIGHER EDUCATION: PROGRESS, ISSUES AND CHALLENGES
Sam Dakka, Sheffield Hallam University, United Kingdom and Irage Dakka, Edan and Associates, Israel


10:30 – 11:30
Kamiros Foyer
Moderator: Dr Ġorġ Mallia, University of Malta, Malta

Philosophers’ Café
The Philosophers’ Café, animated by the ICICTE keynote speaker, Professor Alec Couros, is a place where issues about important areas within technology in education are discussed. The informal setting and the format, which is in the round, helps the discussion be both objective and personal. The Philosophers’ Café adds value to ICICTE participants’ gain from the conference. It encourages participation and intellectual discourse and creates a living network of knowledge.


11:30 – 13:00
Workshops and Tutorial


Hall 1: Zeus
EXAMPLES OF FUNDING SOURCES IN EUROPE
Facilitator: Nancy Pyrini, ICICTE Founder and Director. Greece

Horizon 2020
Dr Eleni Mangina, University College Dublin, Ireland

Erasmus+ Programme: Exchange of Good Practices
Nancy Pyrini, ICICTE Founder and Director. Greece

“OrCheSTra: OROPOS - CHESHIRE - SAMOS TRAINING ALLIANCE II”: AN ERASMUS+ MOBILITY PROJECT FOR VET LEARNERS AND STAFF
and
“ICARUS: Open Wings for Vocational Training Placement in the United Kingdom”
George Sarrigeorgiou, Technical Vocational School Markopoulou-Oropou, Greece


Hall 2: Kamiros
Tutorial C -- EARLY CAREER RESEARCHERS: How to Publish Your Work
Facilitators:
Dr Greg Anderson, Justice Institute of British Columbia, Canada
Dr Linda Morris, Adult Development Associates, United States of America


Hall 3: Ialyssos
21st CENTURY TEACHING, LEARNING AND ASSESSMENT PRACTICES IN HIGHER EDUCATION: CHALLENGING THE DOMINANT DISCOURSES?
Facilitators:
Dr Maria Eugenia Witzler D’Esposito, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa, Brazil
Dr Iain McPhee, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom


13:00 – 14:00
Closing Ceremonies

Hall 1: Zeus

ICICTE Graduate Student Award
Dr Greg Anderson, Chair Scientific Committee

ICICTE Best Poster Award
Dr Costas Tsolakidis, Steering Committee

Friend of the Conference Award
Dr Ġorġ Mallia, Chair Communications Committee

Acknowledgements and Closing Remarks
Dr Chris Barlow, Chair Steering Committee


20:00 Pick up from the Conference Venue
Closing “Greek Night” Dinner

Alexis 4 Seasons Restaurant, 33 Aristotelous, Medieval town, Rhodes
 

Back to the top
 

The programme of events for ICICTE 2017

 

© ICICTE 2017